Algorithmische Optimale Steuerung - CO2-Aufnahme des Meeres

Scientific Program

download pdf

download book of abstracts pdf

Monday,    March 18

 
09:00 - 12:00 Arrival
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 14:00 Registration and Introduction YRM
14:00 - 14:30 Willi Leinen: Analysis of the discretization error in the RBF-FD method
14:30 - 15:00 Vincent Griem:

QR Decomposition of Hierarchical Matrices

15:00 - 15:30 Denis Korolev: Reduced basis methods for parametrized linear parabolic problems
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 16:30 Alessandro Cotronei: Climate Model Optimisation by Single Precision
16:30 - 17:00 Markus Pfeil: Approximation of marine ecosystem models using artificial neural networks
17:00 - 17:30 Hagen Söding: Kernel matrices with off diagonal decay
17:30 - 18:00 Björn Baran: Large-scale Non-autonomous Differential Riccati Equations
18:00 Dinner
Tuesday, March 19  
09:00 - 12:00 YRM Workshop Storytelling with data
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 14:00 Registration and Introduction CSE Workshop
14:00 - 15:00 Invited Talk: Katharina Schratz: Low-regularity integrators for dispersive equations
15:00 - 15:30 Christian Kahle: Finite element error estimates in L2 (Ω) for regularized discrete approximations to the obstacle problem
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 16:30 Utku Kaya: Local pressure corrections for incompressible flows
16:30 - 17:00 Marion Dziwnik: The role of degenerate mobilities in Cahn-Hilliard models
17:00 - 17:30 Benedict Philippi: Modification of Parareal with application to hyperbolic problems
18:00 Dinner
Wednesday, March 20  
09:00 - 10:00 Invited Talk: Peter Benner: Low-rank tensor methods for PDE-constrained optimization under uncertainty
10:00 - 10:30 Claus Goetz: Reconstruction based DG methods: Features and Challenges
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:30 Michael Hinze: Uniqueness of global solutions in VI-constrained optimization
11:30 - 12:00 Ahmad Ahmad Ali: Reduced basis method{application to elliptic control problems and variational discretization
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
14:00 - 14:30 Armin Iske: Model-based design of kernel approximation methods for data analysis
14:30 - 15:00 Robin Ahrens: Estimation of aggregation kernels from time-sparse measurements
15:00 - 15:30 Thomas Slawig: Kernel Density Estimates in Marine Ecosystem Modeling and Parameter Optimization
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 16:30 Sabine Le Borne: Direct solvers for RBF interpolation problems
16:30 - 17:00 Heiko Kröner: Analysis and an Interior Point Approach for TV Image Reconstruction Problems on Smooth Surfaces
17:00 - 17:30 Krachmann: Optimization in holocratic subspaces
19:00 Conference Dinner (Alte Schwimmhalle)
Thursday, March 21  
09:00 - 10:00 Invited Talk: Luise Blank: Optimization with convex constraints and an application in topology optimization
10:00 - 10:30 Niklas Kühl: A Cahn-Hilliard Navier-Stokes Method for CFL-Independent Simulations
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:30

Carmen Gräßle: POD model order reduction with space-adapted snapshots for incompressible flows

12:30 - 13:00 Lunch
13:30 Departure